Jojoba oil in cosmetics industryGolden Jojoba Oil

The Role of Jojoba Oil In The Cosmetics Industry

This is a general article on the uses of jojoba oil in the cosmetics industry. To see how jojoba oil’s mechanism specifically works, feel free to take a look at the other pages available here.

Even though there are various uses for jojoba oil due to its versatility, the majority of the jojoba oil produced today goes to the cosmetics industry to be processed, blended-in with other products or packaged up directly. It became a major player in the industry during the 1970s when the sperm whale, biologically known as Physeter macrocephalus became protected under the Endangered Species Act when whaling was banned in the United States. When this happened, an alternative for the sperm oil was needed desperately and jojoba oil was found to be an excellent alternative. If you would like to learn more about how jojoba oil saved whales, read this page. The native Americans and Mexicans were already using the oil in hair care and for medicines and various traditional rituals.

It has a staggering nuJojoba oil in cosmetic productsmber of uses in the lucrative beauty industry, from hair care to skin care and the list seems to be growing.  Below are some of the many ways that jojoba oil is used in the cosmetic industry today and how more and more people are finding uses for it that make the oil even more valuable.

A lot of moisturizers, sunscreens and lotions use jojoba in their formulas, due to the amazing skin protection and benefits jojoba oil provides.  It creates an excellent barrier between your skin and the elements and has a natural SPF of 4 which basically acts as a sunscreen when used by itself.  It is gentle and soothing on the skin and will not cause any allergies unless use in large, concentrated amounts.  It does not lose its moisturizing effects upon application like other water based products tend to do, so mixing this oil with your moisturizer creates a powerful and long lasting moisturizer for your skin. You can physically feel the moisture on your skin throughout the whole day.

Jojoba oil is commonly used and added into shampoos and conditioners to provide extra conditioning for hair, and is also being touted as a possible means for helping with hair loss, as it is said to get rid of sebum build up on the scalp. It is used in so many products, that it is no wonder it plays such a large role in the cosmetics industry. It’s also added to other conventional, over-the-counter products such as sunscreens, lipsticks and lip gloss.

From conditioning to healing the uses of jojoba oil are numerous and more and more people are discovering how beneficial such simple oil is to our skin and the impact it has made since the banning of whaling.  It is also one of the most stable oils around and doesn’t go rancid like so many other oils do.

You can buy the oil separately and add it to the different products you want to use such as lotions, conditioners as an alternative, or you can simply look for products that already contain jojoba oil in them.  Getting jojoba oil in its pure form and applying it directly will give you the same benefits as those already blended or mixed in cosmetic products, so don’t get into believing those advertisements saying that cosmetic products that contain jojoba oil are somehow better than jojoba oil in its pure form.

You will be able to tell if your jojoba oil has been overly processed because it will lose its natural golden color that is characteristic of this versatile and valuable oil, so make sure you avoid those and get the pure and organic ones which are bright golden in color.  Its uses are certainly expanding and production is increasing around the world as more and more cosmetic companies are realizing the need and importance of the addition of this oil into their products and the benefits and miracles it provides for its users.